?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 February 2008 @ 08:54 pm
Just something to get to know everyone better :o)  
With the exception of Sarah (fill it out if you wanna) most of my friends on LJ i really don't know. This is just some questions to let me know a little bit about you. ;o)




1. Are you currently in a serious relationship?
2. What was your dream/goal growing up?
3. What talent do you wish you had, or had developed?
4. If I offered to buy you a drink, what would you order?
5. Favorite vegetable (not fruit)?
6. What was the last book you read? What did you think of it?
7. What zodiac sign are you?
8. Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
9. Worst habit or character flaw?
10. If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?
11. What is your favorite sport?
12. Do you have a negative or optimistic attitude? (Be honest.)
13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
14. What are your hobbies?
15. Tell me one weird fact about you.
16. Do you have any pets?
17. What would your reaction be if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
18. What was your first impression of me?
19. What do you think of clowns?
20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
22. What color eyes do you have?
23. Ever been arrested?
24. Bottle or can soda (or beer)?
25. If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
26. What is your most treasured possession?
27. What's your favorite place to hang out?
28. Do you believe in ghosts (and the supernatural)?
29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
30. Do you swear a lot?
31. What's one of your pet peeves?
32. In one word, how would you describe yourself?
33. Do you believe in/appreciate romance?
34. What is your current favourite song?
35. What are your religious beliefs?
36. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
expect_life on February 6th, 2008 05:52 am (UTC)
1. Are you currently in a serious relationship?
Yeah, I've been married for about 8 months, been with my husband for two years.

2. What was your dream/goal growing up?
I really wanted to be a singer, like Alanis Morrisette type stuff.

3. What talent do you wish you had, or had developed?
I wish I'd honed in on my drawing a bit more. I can be alright at it but I know if I'd worked on it more growing up I'd be kick-ass.

4. If I offered to buy you a drink, what would you order?
Probably water, alcohol+me=does not bode well.

5. Favorite vegetable (not fruit)?
Oh man. Does chow mein count? If no, broc-oh-lay.

6. What was the last book you read? What did you think of it?
It was "Bless Your Heart, Tramp" by Celia Rivenbark. I adored it.

7. What zodiac sign are you?
I'm a libra, but I don't put a whole lot of stock in that stuff.

8. Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
Nope.

9. Worst habit or character flaw?
Low self-confidence.

10. If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?
Well, I don't drive so... I could try and give you a piggy back ride but with my strength it'd probably end in some pulled muscles in awkward areas.

11. What is your favorite sport?
Nah.

12. Do you have a negative or optimistic attitude? (Be honest.)
I'm an optimist that likes to set up a little cushion of negativity to fall on.

13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
I'd probably laugh and start rambling about something irrelevant.

14. What are your hobbies?
LJ, web design, scrapbooking, being obsessed with Disney and Disneyland

15. Tell me one weird fact about you.
I graduated at 14, and only stopped wetting the bed two years prior to that.

16. Do you have any pets?
Not at the moment. We had a cat for two days once, but he was nuts. My husband has the scars to prove it.

17. What would your reaction be if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
I'd be curious as to how you figured out where I lived, and try to get you to take the overabundance of gross "Orange-orange" vitamin water I have off my hands.

18. What was your first impression of me?
....dude, I totally don't remember. But you are really cool.

19. What do you think of clowns?
Not a whole lot.

20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
I'd be maybe like... a size 10 instead of a size 14. But that's something I can change if I really work at it.

21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
I could pretend to be a total badass and be all "crime partner" but that would be a lie, I'm way too guilty of a person.

22. What color eyes do you have?
It changes all throughout the day between bright blue, creepy grey and "where the hell'd that come from" green.

23. Ever been arrested?
Close, but the cop was way cool and decided to race me down a main road instead. True story.

24. Bottle or can soda (or beer)?
Can. I hate returning bottles.

25. If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
Put a down payment on the place I want in Anaheim.

26. What is your most treasured possession?
My husband. BWAHAHAHAHA, but no. I think my rings probably, like most every other wife.

27. What's your favorite place to hang out?
Home. I'm lame.

28. Do you believe in ghosts (and the supernatural)?
Nah. Maybe I would have if my mom didn't swear up and down that she'd been "raped by a ghost" and other crazy crap like that. I can't take any of it seriously.

29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
Sit on the internet.

30. Do you swear a lot?
I don't.

31. What's one of your pet peeves?
Obnoxious anime fans.

32. In one word, how would you describe yourself?
Charismatic.

33. Do you believe in/appreciate romance?
Most definitely.

34. What is your current favourite song?
...."Piece Of Me" by Britney Spears. What can I say? I love that trainwreck to pieces.

35. What are your religious beliefs?
I believe in God and I guess qualify as Christian, but I also believe the church has seriously skewed Christianity.

36. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
Hahaha, I did earlier.
Sarah {aka SarahCB1208}: beachsarahcb1208 on February 6th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
1. Are you currently in a serious relationship? Yeap
2. What was your dream/goal growing up? It sounds weird, but I did dream of Josh :)
3. What talent do you wish you had, or had developed? Finishing what I start, LOL
4. If I offered to buy you a drink, what would you order? Red Satin Panties, XD (that shit was AWESOME)
5. Favorite vegetable (not fruit)? Broccoli
6. What was the last book you read? What did you think of it? Upon a Midnight Clear - LOVED IT!!
7. What zodiac sign are you? Saggi
8. Any tattoos and/or piercings? 3 - 2 in left ear, 1 in right
9. Worst habit or character flaw? overly negative or overly positive, never in the middle
10. If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride? Yes
11. What is your favorite sport? Gymnastics, :P
12. Do you have a negative or optimistic attitude? (Be honest.) Combination of both
13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Freak out, LOL (I hate elevators)
14. What are your hobbies? reading, writing, graphics, blogging
15. Tell me one weird fact about you. You know my weird facts, :P
16. Do you have any pets? Not at the moment
17. What would your reaction be if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? Toss you a blanket because its fucking COLD!
18. What was your first impression of me? Quiet
19. What do you think of clowns? Depends on the type
20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? My stomach, with the baby skin :(
21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? partner, XD
22. What color eyes do you have? Blue-grey
23. Ever been arrested? yes
24. Bottle or can soda (or beer)? bottle ... you can put the lid back on :)
25. If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? pay off the TrailBlazer
26. What is your most treasured possession? My family
27. What's your favorite place to hang out? my couch
28. Do you believe in ghosts (and the supernatural)? yes
29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? read
30. Do you swear a lot? Yeap
31. What's one of your pet peeves? Bible thumpers
32. In one word, how would you describe yourself? Goofy
33. Do you believe in/appreciate romance? Yes
34. What is your current favourite song? I can't choose, but I would have to say "What I've Done" by Linkin Park
35. What are your religious beliefs? Christian, with pagan and other off-shoots
36. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? sure, why not, :P